TwinShield Protection Plan | Twins Garage Doors
Choose Your Service Area
Serving Madison, Milwaukee & Rockford
Garage door service guide

TwinShield Protection Plan

Our $49 tune-up is a full inspection and lubrication of your whole garage door system, and most maintenance visits run $50 to $100, from our own completed jobs, priced at our current rates.

Direct answer

Price, timing, and next steps

Our $49 tune-up is a full inspection and lubrication of your whole garage door system, and most maintenance visits run $50 to $100, from our own completed jobs, priced at our current rates. TwinShield, our maintenance membership, puts that visit on a schedule so worn springs, fraying cables, and drying seals get caught before they become repair bills.

Tested before we leave. We check door balance, travel, and safety sensors, run the door through full cycles, and walk you through the completed work.

Warning signs

Signs this is your door

  • The pattern we see every week:a spring that announced itself for months finally snaps on the coldest morning of the year. Doors almost never fail without notice.
  • The door gets heavy daily use, and small wear adds up fast.Heavy households burn through the 10,000-cycle spring life quicker.
  • You cannot remember the last time anyone looked at the door.An annual inspection is the honest minimum for a door that runs daily.
  • You look after a home or building where a dead garage door becomes your problem at the worst time.
A clear process

What happens next

  1. Call or book online and ask about a tune-up or TwinShield membership.
  2. We go over what the visit covers, what the membership adds, and how visits get scheduled. No pressure before it makes sense to you.
  3. Your tech runs the full tune-up: inspection, lubrication, tightening, balance, and the opener safety tests, then gives you the straight report.
  4. If something genuinely needs work, you get a flat quote first, and repairs never start without your OK.
Real prices from completed jobs

What it costs

The tune-up is $49, and most maintenance visits run $50 to $100 all-in, from our own completed jobs, priced at our current rates.

TwinShield puts that visit on a schedule and adds member savings on repairs and equipment. The three tiers, both payment options, the equipment credit and every limitation are set out below.

Compare that to the jobs maintenance exists to prevent: most spring tickets land between $725 and $1,575, and cable repairs run $375 to $700.

TwinShield membership

Three tiers, one 12-month term

The choice comes down to two things: how often you want the door looked at, and how much you expect to spend on repairs this year.

Every tier10% off the qualifying repair on the job where this new membership is purchased.

Essential Care

TwinShield Core

$12.99a month

$12.99 a month for 12 months, $155.88 total, or $149 paid once.

  • 5% off future qualifying repairs while active and current.
  • 1 garage-door tune-up and safety inspection during the 12-month term.
  • 50% off future service-call fees.

Equipment credit

25% of what you pay, up to $150.

12 successful monthly payments earn $38.97. One $149 annual payment earns $37.25.

Ask about Core

Best Value

TwinShield Priority

$18.99a month

$18.99 a month for 12 months, $227.88 total, or $199 paid once.

  • 7.5% off future qualifying repairs while active and current.
  • 1 garage-door tune-up and safety inspection during the 12-month term.
  • Priority scheduling, subject to appointment and technician availability.
  • 1 service-call fee waived during the 12-month term.
  • 50% off additional service-call fees during that term.

Equipment credit

35% of what you pay, up to $300.

12 successful monthly payments earn $79.76. One $199 annual payment earns $69.65.

Ask about Priority

Maximum Care

TwinShield Premier

$24.99a month

$24.99 a month for 12 months, $299.88 total, or $279 paid once.

  • 10% off future qualifying repairs while active and current.
  • 2 garage-door tune-ups and safety inspections during the 12-month term.
  • Highest scheduling priority, subject to appointment and technician availability.
  • 1 service-call fee waived during the 12-month term.
  • 50% off additional service-call fees during that term.
  • One standard compatible garage-door-opener surge-protection device benefit, subject to the Membership Agreement.

Equipment credit

50% of what you pay, up to $500.

12 successful monthly payments earn $149.94. One $279 annual payment earns $139.50.

Ask about Premier

The termMonthly billing is a payment option for the full 12-month term, not a cancel-anytime membership.

What changes between tiers

Scroll the table sideways to see every tier.

What you getCore$12.99 a monthPriority$18.99 a monthPremier$24.99 a month
Tune-up and safety inspection visits1 during the term1 during the term2 during the term
Discount on future qualifying repairs5%7.5%10%
Service-call fees50% off future fees1 waived, then 50% off1 waived, then 50% off
SchedulingNot includedPriority schedulingHighest priority
Equipment credit25% of what you pay, up to $15035% of what you pay, up to $30050% of what you pay, up to $500

The equipment credit

Credit applies toward qualifying new garage-door or opener equipment. Failed, reversed, refunded, or charged-back payments do not earn credit. Credit already used is deducted. The Twins Garage Doors office must verify the exact balance before it is promised or applied.

What TwinShield is, and what it is not

  • Plan applies to one residential service address and one garage-door system.
  • Unused visits do not roll over.
  • Discounts do not combine unless Twins approves otherwise in writing.
  • TwinShield is a maintenance-and-savings membership, not insurance or a repair/replacement warranty.
  • All benefits and limitations are governed by the TwinShield Membership Agreement.
  • Priority: Priority scheduling does not guarantee same-day service or a specific appointment.
  • Premier: Highest-priority scheduling does not guarantee same-day service or a specific appointment. Surge protection reduces risk but does not guarantee that electrical damage will not occur.
Verified customer stories

What Twins customers say

Verbatim Google reviews from real Twins customers

★★★★★
Easy to schedule. They showed up on time as scheduled and completed the necessary work with expertise and professionalism.
Zachary M.
★★★★★
Our garage door stopped working this week and we couldn't figure out why. I called Twins Garage Doors following a general Google search. A technical was available within hours. Maurice was highly…
Jennifer L.
★★★★★
A Google search lead me to Twins Garage Door. The 5 star rating and the fact you serve Deerfield made the decision. Maurice called to determine the best time to arrive and drove in the yard at…
Shirley B.
Read all reviews
Where we work

Wisconsin and Illinois

This is the number for your area, and you approve a flat price before any work starts.

Frequently asked questions

Answers before you choose a next step

How much does garage door maintenance cost?

Our tune-up is $49, and most maintenance visits run $50 to $100 all-in, from our own completed jobs, priced at our current rates. If the inspection finds something that needs repair, you approve a flat quote first, and the $0 service call with repair applies.

What does a maintenance visit include?

A full inspection of springs, cables, rollers, tracks, opener, and safety sensors, lubrication of every moving part, tightening of loosening hardware, a balance check, a safety reverse test, and a plain rundown of what is healthy and what is wearing.

How often should a garage door be serviced?

Once a year is the honest minimum for a door that runs daily, and fall is the smart timing, before cold weather stresses tired parts. Springs are rated for about 10,000 cycles, so a busy household burns through them faster and benefits from a schedule.

What can I do to maintain my garage door myself?

Plenty: keep the tracks free of debris, rinse grit off the bottom seal, replace remote batteries, and wipe the sensor lenses. Leave spring tension, cable work, and drive adjustments to us; those carry real risk. The $49 tune-up covers everything on the dangerous side of that line.

What is TwinShield?

TwinShield is our maintenance membership: scheduled tune-up visits plus member savings on repairs, service calls, and future equipment, in three tiers. It exists so the tune-up actually happens, on a schedule, without you remembering it. Ask us to compare the tiers for your door.

Ready for a project-specific answer?

Tell us what your door is doing.

Call Now Book Online
📞 Call (833) 833-2010 Book Online